Privacy Policy

Introduction

Protecting your privacy is important to All Ball Australia Pty Ltd (ACN #) trading as Tomorrow’s Stars Basketball (TSB).  We are committed to maintaining the security of all personal information provided to us, whether by individuals or organisation, visitors to and users of this website and social media accounts or otherwise.  

This privacy policy details how we collect, use, disclose and manage personal information.  We may vary this privacy policy from time to time by publishing an updated privacy policy on our website.

Our collection, use, disclosure and management of personal information is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in that legislation.

How is personal information collected?

Where possible, we will collect personal information directly from you or a person authorised to provide your personal information on your behalf.  This can be through face to face dealings, your use of our website, your participation in our services, your purchase of goods and products from us, your interaction with our social media accounts, publicly accessible records, over the phone or by email.  We may also collect personal information from competition or trade promotion lottery entries we receive.  Should we collect your personal information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party has obtained your consent to provide your personal information to us.

When using our website, certain information can be passively collected using various technologies such as cookies, internet tags, and navigational data collection.  For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits.  This information is generally not linked to the identity of visitors, except where our website is accessed via a link in an email.

What types of personal information are collected?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. 

We collect various types of personal information including:

  • your name, date of birth, email address, telephone number, residential and business/work addresses;
  • your preferences in relation to the goods and services we offer, or may offer in the future;
  • payment details (such as account or credit card details);
  • information about how you interact with our website, including the pages you visit, the time and duration of visits and information submitted pursuant to any forms you complete; and
  • the work history and qualifications of employment applicants.

Why do we collect personal information?

Personal information is used or disclosed by us for the following primary purposes:

  • to provide you or an entity or individual related or connected to you with goods and services;
  • our marketing and promotional activities;
  • to provide you or an entity related to you with news, updates, event invitations, marketing materials and surveys relating to our business and the goods and services which we offer;
  • our internal analysis and training;
  • for the purposes of complying with our legal obligations; and
  • where you are a job applicant, for assessing your suitability for an employment role with us.

Additionally, we may use and disclose non-sensitive personal information for secondary purposes, where:

  • the individual would reasonably expect us to use or disclose personal information for the secondary purpose; and

  • the information is related to a primary purpose for which it was collected.

If you do not provide personal information requested of you to us or, withdraw your consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, we may be unable to provide you with the goods or services you have requested or contact you in the future.  Additionally, where we are required by law to retain personal information, we may refuse your withdrawal of consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information, to the extent permitted by law.

Direct marketing

We may use your personal information for direct marketing to you.  Such marketing communications may include information on services which may be of interest to you.  You may opt out of direct marketing at any time.

If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, you may unsubscribe by contacting us on the details set out below.  For communications sent by email or other electronic means you will also be able to unsubscribe using the unsubscribe mechanism in the message itself.

When is personal information used by, or disclosed to, third parties?

Personal information will only be used by, or disclosed to, third parties if it is required in accordance with the primary and/or secondary purpose(s) for which it was collected.  This can include use by, or disclosure to, the following third parties:

  • TSB’s staff members, on a need to know basis;
  • related body corporates of TSB, on a need to know basis;
  • where necessary, to third parties which provide services to us, such as professional service providers, marketing and advertising agencies and information technology providers;
  • to relevant third parties in the event that we sell, buy or merge any business or assets, including to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and
  • to the agents and/or employees of those entities listed above, to the extent such agents and employees have a need to know the relevant personal information.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties located outside Australia

Personal information may be disclosed to third parties located outside Australia who provide information technology services to us, such as software and data storage providers.  We will only do this where we reasonably believe:

  • such third parties are subject to a law or binding scheme that has the effect of protecting your personal information in a way that, overall, is at least is substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect your personal information; and

  • there are mechanisms you can access to take action to enforce that protection of the law or binding scheme.

Provision of personal information in other situations

We may provide personal information to a third party in accordance with the Privacy Act where we are obligated or authorised to do so.  This may include provision of personal information to a third party:

  • where its provision is required or authorised by, or under, an Australian law or the order of a court or tribunal;

  • where we reasonably believe that the provision is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; and

  • where an applicable permitted general situation applies (as defined in the Privacy Act), for example, to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual.

Security

We take all reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect personal information from accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss and unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure.

Access and correction of personal information held by us

You can gain access to your personal information by contacting us on the details set out below.  

We wish to ensure the personal information we hold about you is complete, accurate and up to date.  Accordingly, you may request that we correct or update your personal information at any time.

We will require proof of identity and reasonably specific details on what you require before actioning such a request to access or correct personal information.  Upon receipt of a compliant request to access or amend personal information, we will endeavour to action such a request within a reasonable period of time.

Contacting us in relation to your personal information

All comments, queries, requests and complaints relating to privacy and personal information are treated seriously and dealt with within a reasonable period of time and on a confidential basis.

Should you wish to contact us:

  • for further information on how your personal information is managed;
  • in order to opt out of direct marketing communications;
  • to request access to, or correction of, your personal information; or
  • for the purpose of any complaint or concern,

you may contact us using the following contact details:

Phone: 1300 872 255

Email: info@tsbasketball.com

Complaints

If you have any complaint in relation to our collection, use, disclosure or management of your personal information, and your complaint is not resolved after contacting us (or you wish to immediately escalate your complaint), you may lodge your complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  Complaints may be lodged with this body as follows:

Online form: https://www.oaic.gov.au/

Phone: 1300 363 992

Post: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney  NSW  2001

JOIN THE TEAM

Subscribe today and be first to receive updates on our programs, offers and specials. 

Join The Team

Subscribe today and be first to receive updates on our programs, offers and specials. 

Follow us on Facebook @tomorrowsstarsbasketball

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
It always works out for players who always work out🏀
The only private basketball training and coaching business in Australia to accomplish 200 school holidays basketball camps over 20 years with 20,000 players🏀#veryproud www.tsbasketball.com
Is there such a thing as too many Jordan’s?👟👟
Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
It always works out for players who always work out🏀
The only private basketball training and coaching business in Australia to accomplish 200 school holidays basketball camps over 20 years with 20,000 players🏀#veryproud www.tsbasketball.com
Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
It always works out for players who always work out🏀

We partner with industry leaders: