Privacy Policy

Your privacy is are priority

Tomorrow’s Stars Basketball appreciates the importance of protecting your personal information and recognise the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information.

Tomorrow’s Stars Basketball will control the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how Tomorrow’s Stars Basketball protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us when registering to our services and / or inquiring about our services.

At Tomorrow’s Stars Basketball we respect your right to privacy. We understand that as a visitor to our website, you prefer to control your own personal information preferences. For this reason, we may ask you to register or provide personal information and preferences when you visit certain areas of our Website, request information, register for events, fill out an inquiry form or subscribe to our company newsletters. When you provide Tomorrow’s Stars Basketball with your name, email address, mailing address, or telephone number, we may use this information to alert you to company news, new services and other company and product information.

Collection of your Personal Information

Tomorrow’s Star Basketball collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Tomorrow’s Star Basketball also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites. There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Tomorrow’s Star Basketball. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Tomorrow’s Star Basketball for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Tomorrow’s Star Basketball Web site. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Tomorrow’s Star Basketball public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Tomorrow’s Star Basketball does not read any of your private on-line communications. Tomorrow’s Star Basketball encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Tomorrow’s Star Basketball so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information.

Use of your Personal Information

Tomorrow’s Star Basketball collects and uses your personal information to operate the Tomorrow’s Star Basketball Web site and deliver the services you have requested. Tomorrow’s Star Basketball also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Tomorrow’s Star Basketball and its affiliates. Tomorrow’s Star Basketball may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. Tomorrow’s Star Basketball does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Tomorrow’s Star Basketball may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Tomorrow’s Star Basketball may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Tomorrow’s Star Basketball, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. Tomorrow’s Star Basketball does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent. Tomorrow’s Star Basketball keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within Tomorrow’s Star Basketball, in order to determine what Tomorrow’s Star Basketball services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Tomorrow’s Star Basketball to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. Tomorrows Star Basketball Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Tomorrow’s Star Basketball or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Tomorrow’s Star Basketball; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Tomorrow’s Star Basketball, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The Tomorrow’s Star Basketball Web site use “cookies” to help you personalize your on-line experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Tomorrow’s Star Basketball pages, or register with Tomorrow’s Star Basketball site or services, a cookie helps Tomorrow’s Star Basketball to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Tomorrow’s Star Basketball Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Tomorrow’s Star Basketball features that you customized. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Tomorrow’s Star Basketball services or Web sites you visit. Security of your Personal Information Tomorrow’s Star Basketball secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Tomorrow’s Star Basketball secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

How we Protect your Personal Information: Tomorrow’s Stars Basketball will try to protect the personal information that you share with us. Tomorrow’s Stars Basketball stores information in a controlled, secure environment. At no point will Tomorrow’s Stars Basketball disclose any of your personal information to 3rd All credit card/payment details are secured protocol (Secured Socket Layer over 128bit encryption)

How to Update your Personal Information: You can help Tomorrow’s Stars Basketball maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying us when you change your name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address or your content preferences. If at any time you wish to update your information or preferences, or you prefer to stop receiving communication from Tomorrow’s Stars Basketball, feel free to contact us at any time or change your details on in the members section of the Tomorrow’s Stars Basketball website

How we Protect your Personal Information

Tomorrow’s Stars Basketball will try to protect the personal information that you share with us. Tomorrows’ Stars Basketball stores information in a controlled, secure environment. At no point will Tomorrow’s Stars Basketball disclose any of your personal information to 3rd parties. All credit card/payment details are secured protocol (Secured Socket Layer over 128bit encryption)

How to Update your Personal Information

You can help Tomorrow’s Stars Basketball maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying us when you change your name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address or your content preferences. If at any time you wish to update your information or preferences, or you prefer to stop receiving communication from Tomorrow’s Stars Basketball, feel free to contact us at any time or change your details on in the members section of the Tomorrow’s Stars Basketball website

Links to Other Sites

As mentioned in our ‘Terms of Use’ our Website may contain links to other Websites and advertisements from some of our sponsors. Tomorrow’s Stars Basketball assumes no responsibility for the content or the privacy policies and practices of such Websites. Tomorrow’s Stars Basketball encourages you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites; their privacy practices may differ from ours.

How to contact Tomorrow’s Stars Basketball

If you want to change your personal information or wish to inquire about any aspect of our privacy policy please contact us via the following

                       1300 TSBALL  (1300 872 255)                         

info@tsbasketball.com

 www.tsbasketball.com

PO Box 923 Torquay,  VIC, Australia 3228 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requirements or the law changes. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website on www.privacy.gov.au